DMOMA Awards 2021 Nomination List

2021 DMOMA Awards Nomination List

Press Release.

The organizers of the prestigious DMOMA Awards of EXCELLENCE have released the list of Nigerians nominated for 2021 DMOMA Awards edition.

The nominations came from various tribes in Nigeria especially the Igbo, Efik, Ijaw, Ikwere, Itshekiri, Ogoni, Tiv, etc.

The Online Media Award of EXCELLENCE is a unique awards that embeds the FUTURE.

It Awards people of excellence from various disciplines and endeavors including Academics, Engineering, Entertainment, Legal practitioner, medical practitioners, politicians etc, with the YOUTH playing the major role.

Out of 220 million Nigerians, 950 were nominated for a slot of 50 Awards categories.

Below is the full list of the nominees in their various categories arranged in no particular order. (Compiled by Okoye Chidiebele Stephens):

A.

Recognition/Honorary Award.

1. Justice Mrs Mary Ukaego Peter Odili FR, DSSRS (Honourary Award).

2. Gov Nyesom Ezenwo Wike (Rivers State Governor). – Recognition Award for his unique projects in Rivers State.

3. Justice Simon Amadi,
The Chief Judge of Rivers State.
Recognition Award,
For the review of the Rivers anti cultism law to allow magistrate court handle criminal cases….

4. Burna Boy. (Honorary award)

5. Chief Dr. Sam B. Kalagbor.- Recognition Award.

6. Asuqwo Phillips (Cartoon media specialist).

7. Obi Iyiegbu Cubana

8. Engr. Chukwudi Dimkpa. Recognition Award
For consistent support to the Youth and giving them listening ear.

9. Justice George Omereji, the Chairman of RSIEC.- Recognition Award
For the free and fair LGA election in Rivers State.

10. Dr Bariere Thomas (PhD).

11. Chief Ogbuagu Owhor.

12. Rt Chibuike Amaechi. (Honourary Award).

13. Senator Abaribe Enyinnaya. Recognition Award
For effective representations of his people in the Senate.

14. Andrew Uchendu (Honourary Award).

15. Comr. Olayi Gregory.
State Chairman, Nigeria Union of Teachers (NUT),
Cross River State Wing, Calabar.

16. Kingsley Wenenda Wali.

17. Mrs Judith Amaechi (Wife of the Minister of Transportation and Former Governor of Rivers State, Rt Hon Chibuike Amaechi),

B. Category Award.

1. Traditional Ruler of the year.
– HRH Eze Cassidy O.W. Ikegbidi , JP (Eze Igbu Akoh 2 of Akoh Kingdom, Ekpeye Ethic Nationality.
– HRH -Eze Christopher N. Wonodi.
Eze Risi Ohia Mbam Abali.
Rebisi Kingdom-Port Harcourt.

2. Public Sector Icon of the year.
– Rt Hon. Chibuike Amaechi. (Transportation Minister).
– Chief Timipre Sylva, Minister of State for Petroleum of Nigeria.
– Hon. Dax George-Kelly, Special Adviser to the Governor on Special Projects.
-Rt Hon Asita Honourable,
Chairmen, Board of NIMASA.
-Justice Simon Amadi.

3. Private Sector Icon of the year.
– Dumo Lulu Briggs.
– Mr Soye Elekima.
– Engr. Tein Jack Rich(Belema Oil).

4. Philanthropist Of The Year 1.
– Prince Tonye Princewill.
– Bro Felix Obuah.

5. Philanthropist of the year 2.
– Nengi Nwuche.
– Hon Onari Brown (ED Marine and Operations.

– Hon Tamunomie Ebenezer.
– Amb. Ibimina Osoma.
– Mr Soye Elekima.

 

6. Humanitarian Services Provider.
– Bro Felix Obuah.
– Ojukaye Flag-Amachree
– Chief Ben Etiaba.
– Blessing Emeka Okorogba

7. Lady of Excellence.
– Mrs Stephanie Oarhe (Heart to Heart Foundation). Rivers State.
– Hon. Angela Anthony Oju-Kienmie (Opobo/Nkoro Deputy chairman).
– Oluchi Abraham Uzomah Mfon (5 Star Director, Longrich Nigeria.)Akwa Ibom.
– Mrs Jane Flag Amachree.
– Beatrice Dappa Amobi (APC State Women Leader).
– Queeneth Victor Ihunwo.
– Mrs Florence Amiesimaka.

8. Legal Practitioner of the Year.
– Barrister Chigozie Enyi

– Barrister Francis Saint Paul

9. Engineer/Surveyor/Architect of the Year.
– Engr. Solomon Ogbonna (Rivers State).
– Engr. Dagde Kenneth.
– Stanley Udoka Onuorah

– Okas Wike.

– Engr. Achinike Wonodi.

10. Supervisory Councilor of the.

-Hon. John Amadichukwu

 

11. Governor of the Year.
– H.E. Chief Nyesom E. Wike (Rivers State).
– Gov Obaseki (Edo State).
– Gov Willie Obiano (Anambra State).
– Gov Samuel Ortom (Benue State).

12. Youth Impact/Development.
– Hon. Aso Wenah.
– Oluchi Abraham Mfon(Longrich).
– Hon Wonodi Owene.
– Chief Ben Etiaba.
– Hon. Chimeka Nmerunkini.

– Briggs Teinbo

– Tunde God.

 

13. Commissioner/Liason officer/Federal commissioner of the year.
– Pastor Paulinus Nsirim (Commissioner of Information, Rivers State).

– Mrs Tonye Briggs Oniyide, Commissioner of culture and Tourism in Rivers State.

– John Enebeli, Former River State Liason officer.

14. Gospel Artiste of the Year.
– Prinx Emmanuel.
– Mr2Much
– Marnell Kenan
– Ada Ehi
– Onyekachi Chichi.

15. Local Government Chairman of the Year.
– Hon. Ifeanyi Agu (Udi, Enugu).
– Chief George Ozo (Njikoka, Anambra State).
– Hon Hope Ikiriko (Ahaoda West, Rivers State).
– Hon. Samuel Nwanosike.(Ikwerre LGA, Rivers State.).
– Benjamin Eke (Ahoada East, Rivers State).
– Sir Allwell Ihunda (Port Harcourt City Mayor).

16. Youth Personality of the Year.
– Hon. Abubakar Saad Sadiq Fakai, North – West Zonal youth Leader of APC.
– Offor Grant.
– Hon Enyiada Cookey-Gam.
– David Sikpa.
– Ifeanyi Aniagoh (Digipreneur, Agro-engineer and Coach).
– Hon Akpobari Celestine.
– Dee Seba DOZMAN.
– Innocent Woke.
– Lord Echendu Ndubuisi

17. State Assembly Lawmaker of the Year.
– Hon. Kelechi Nwogu (Omuma, Rivers State).
– Hon. Solomon Chile Wami (Port Harcourt City).

– Hon. (Engr.) Major M. Jack, Deputy Chief Whip (Akuku-Toru 1)

– Hon. Abinye Blessing Pepple.
Member representing Bonny State Constituency in Rivers State House of Assembly.

– Hon. Martins Chike Amaeghule (Obiakpor)
– Hon Tonye smart Adoki(Ayila), (Port Harcourt City).

 

18. Federal Lawmaker of the year (Effective Representations).
– Hon Ken Chikere.(Port Harcourt City)
– Solomon Bob (Abua/Odual).
– Hon. Chinyere Igwe(Port Harcourt City).
– Dr. Fara Dagogo (Degema/Bonny).
– Kingsley Chinda (Obiakpor).
– Chisom Dike (Oyigbo/Eleme/Tai).
– Rt Hon Dumnamene Robinson Dekor (Khana/Gokana).

19. Promising Politician Of The Year.
– Hon. Gift Okere.
– Engr Chukwudi Dimkpa

– Philip Shaibu, The Deputy Governor of Edo State.
– Hon. Kelechi Nworgu.

20. Public Office (Holder)
Personality Of The Year).
– Rt . Hon. Asita Honourable : Chairman Board of NIMASA.
– Rt Hon Ikuinyi Owaji Ibani (Speaker, Rivers State House of Assembly).

21. Man Of The Year.
– Bro Felix Obuah.
– Senator Abaribe Enyinnaya.
– Rotimi Amaechi Chibuike( Minister of Transportation).
– Gov Nyesom Ezenwo Wike.(Rivers State Governor).

– Dr Godwin Maduka,
(Okosisi Orumba, Ijele Ndigbo, Lion of Africa.
Managing Director, Las Vegas Medical Institute, Las Vegas, USA.)

22. Media Icon.
– AIT
– Galaxy TV
– SwagTv International.
– FTVBase And Obraradiofm.
– Wishfm.

– Lovefm.
– National Network Newspaper.

23. Online Media House/Blogger Of The Year.
– Journalist101
– Igberetv
– Insidelife Entertainment.
– Braveviews.

24. Top Model Queen/Stylist/Fashionister/Fashion Agency.
– Favour Chomy.
– EMD234 Empires Modelling Agency.
– Projects Pink Blue (Runcie Chidebe).
– Hon QueenEsther Nwauka (Plus size Queen).
– Queen Nancy.
– Makysha Batel
– Ada Anambra Ifunanya.
– Kobo Medlyn.
– Nwokocha Chiwetara Gloria.

25. Entertainment Personality of the Year.
– Daddy Q.
– Anu Kingsley (No Limits)
– Mr Churchill.
– Ken J Bishop.
– MC Igotalk (Ogbuefi).
– Dj Zangalin.
– Aloma
– Zap Squad (Live Band).

26. Councillor of the Year.
– Raymond Wechie (Abacha).
– Chigozie Abel Woke.
– Hon Pat Owiye.
– Queen McQueen.

27. Prolific Writer of The Year.
– LivingStone Wechie.
– Dae Steven Deegbara.
– JP Braide.
– Chidi Wali.

28. Comedian of the Year.
– Madiba.
– Aloma Isaac Junior.
– Prophet Rolex.
– Black Albino (Twin brothers).
– Rosemary Usong.
– Daddy Q
– Mr. Paul.

– Dr. Vee
– Perky Comedy.
– Mc Jellof.

29. Company of the Year.
– La Sien Bottling Company.
– Briggs Maritime.
– Charkins Maritime.
– Fitness Talk Show Commercial Company.
– Okas Wike And Partners.

30. CDC/PG of a Community/Town.
– Prince Ndamzi Cyprian (Eagle Island CDC, Rivers State).
– Shola Mese (Delta State).

31. Music Artiste of the Year.
– Bosalin.
– Prinx Emmanuel.
– OmahLay.
– Mr. 2much.
– Exbrown E.
– Kolaboy.

32. Social Media Influencer of The Year (Female).
– Precious Alechi Iyeuwa.
– Okwuchi Precious
– Nkechi First.
– Adaobi Amadi.
– Happiness Adieze.

– Adaeze Iwe-Agbo (Mrs)

33. Social Media Influencer (Male).
– Ichenwo Ihunwo (Obiakpor LGA Press secretary).
– Hon. Good luck Princewill Chinah.
– Obe Okazu.

– Mr Sawo G. K. Y.  Jack

34. Journalists Of The year.
– Prisca Nwankwo C. (ABS, Asusu Igbo).
– Pastor Jerry Needam (Publisher National Network newspaper)
– Stanley Job Stanley.(NUJ chairman, Rivers state).

35. Media Personality of The Year.
– Loloify (Osinachi/Ogamba, Anambra State).
– Tiemo Pumokumo.
– Bob Abayomi.
– Prisca Nwankwo C.(ABS, Asusu Igbo)
– Meshach Jaja.
– Joy Oyaghiri.
– Okwuluora.
– Dae Steven Deegbara.
– Marshal Obuzor.
-Chris Finebone.
– Queen Emilia Donatus

36. Student of the Year.
– Ndukwe Favour.
– Amos Stephen Esohwode.

37. Security Force Personality of the Year.
– Bosinde Araikpe
– Octopus Strike Force C4i Commander.

38. Medical Practitioner of the Year.
-Dr. Jane Obi-Thomas,
ALMSN Chairman, Rivers State.
– Professor Paul O. Dienye, First Professor of Family Medicine in Rivers State.

 

39. Entrepreneur/Businessman of the Year.
– Peter Ezeh Okafor.
(Pilloo And Brothers).
–  Shims Uchi (Kilishi By Shims)

– Lord Echendu Ndubuisi (Echendu Group).

– Oluchi Abraham Mfon (Longrich 5Star Director).
– Blessing Osom E. (Calabar Aroma Restaurant).
– Elvis Esuedi.
– Sunny Dike (Hotelier and business Man).

40. Sports Personality of the Year.
– Chibuzo Good Faith Etuemena (Bash)

41. Proactive Academia (Academics) of the Year.
– Prof. B. Nwigwe
– Dr. Graham Nsiegbe
– Prof. Collins Hanachor Wizor.(Uniport).
– Dr. Kenneth Dagde.
– Dr. Chimaroke Mgba.

– Dr. Ezebunwo Nyeche

42. Proactive Group.
– Country Music Club.
– Home of Lafta.
– G23 Youth Movement.

– Ijaw Waterfront Women Association of Nigeria

43. Best Hotel.
– Blooms Hotel.
– Cheleku Hotel.
– Bougainvillea Hotels.

44. Actor/Actress.
– Matilda Lambert.
– Ifedi Sharon.
– Real Chiamaka Nwokeukwu.
– Zubby Michael.

(NB: More than one winner can emerge from a Category depending on the masses acceptance of the nominees with the number of votes).

All names are nominated by the people and Compiled by Okoye Chidiebele Stephens,
for DMOMA Award.

Letters of nomination will be sent to the nominees by the organizers themselves via DHL/Email/soft depending on the location of the nominee.

DMOMA Award Online Voting will start on October 4th, 2021 on our official website (DezMayorz.org), and voting ends on 4th November.

(Note that the online voting charges #100 per vote and you can vote as much as you desire on your desired category.

(The proceed from the voting will be given to Orphanage Homes less privileged).

The Award Night and dinner (grand finale) is scheduled to hold on *4th December 2021* in Port Harcourt, Nigeria (Presidential Hotel).

For more info/sponsorship/support/ partnership – Call : 08035586768.

Email: dezmayorz@gmail.com

 

Okoye Chidiebele

Am Flamboyant. Oku!

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.